Open letter: Endorsements

Australia
1 3CR, Community Radio, VIC
2 Hazal Acar, Student, VIC
3 Paul Adams, Victoria University, Lecturer, VIC
4 Brusk Aeiveri, AKA, Public relations, NSW
5 Shorsh Ahmad, Kurdish Voice Radio PVFM, Journalist, VIC
6 Murtaza Akdogan, Kurdish Association of Victoria, Builder, VIC
7 Mehmet Akgun, VIC
8 Dawn Albinger, Academic, theatre-maker, QLD
9 Hamish Alcorn, Rojava Solidarity (Brisbane), Bookseller, QLD
10 Abdulla Ali, Student, VIC
11 Peter Allan, VIC
12 Aliriza Altun, Student, VIC
13 Alex Altun, Artist, VIC
14 Ali Altun, Plumber, VIC
15 Mehmet Altun, Plumber, VIC
16 Deniz Altundal, VIC
17 Steven Amies, Union delegate, QLD
18 Anarchist Black Cross (Melbourne), VIC
19 Martin Angus, Student, VIC
20 Kyle Armstrong, Student, NSW
21 Eylem Arpaci, VIC
22 Nail Attundal, VIC
23 Australian Kurdish Association, NSW
24 Dali Aykol, VIC
25 Khaled Azizi, VIC
26 Peshtewan Azzez, Journalist, VIC
27 Wendy Bacon, Australian Centre for Independent Journalism, Professor, NSW
28 Hans Baer, University of Melbourne, Associate professor, VIC
29 Halil Bagdas, Kurdish Association of Victoria, Carpenter, VIC
30 William Bailey, VIC
31 Sibel Bakan, Nurse, VIC
32 Ali Bakhtiarvandi, Photographer & former refugee, VIC
33 Amina Zeyto Bali, Kurdish Association of Victoria, VIC
34 Jan Balli, Plumber, VIC
35 Angus Banks, Student, VIC
36 Raul Bassi, Indigenous Social Justice Association, Driver, NSW
37 William Beattie, IT contractor (retired), VIC
38 Kevin Beinke, SA
39 Bulent Bektas, Engineer, VIC
40 Gulay Bektas, Kurdish Association of Victoria, Social worker, VIC
41 Dave Bell, Vigneron, NSW
42 Lee Bell, Vigneron, NSW
43 Jennie Bennell, VIC
44 Kieran Bennett, Anarchist Affinity, VIC
45 John Bestevaar, Retired, QLD
46 Huseyin Bicer, Anatolian Cultural Centre, Taxi driver, VIC
47 Leslie Bishop, Retired, SA
48 Sue Bolton, Socialist Alliance, City of Moreland councillor, VIC
49 Lionel Bopage, Sri Lanka activist, VIC
50 Peter Boyle, Socialist Alliance, Activist-journalist, NSW
51 Kevin Bracken, MUA, Waterside worker, VIC
52 Bernie Brian, Teacher, NSW
53 Tayce Brown, NSW
54 Bob Brown, Bob Brown Foundation, Former Greens senator, TAS
55 Dorothy Bruck, Victoria University, Professor, VIC
56 Ahmet Bulut, Plumber, VIC
57 Les Bunney, Retired, VIC
58 Verity Burgmann, Monash University, Professor, VIC
59 Dee Cakir, Worker, VIC
60 Ayten Cakmali, VIC
61 Mustafa Canpolat, VIC
62 Hilal Canpolat, VIC
63 Janice Catherall, Radical Women, Retired, VIC
64 Lalitha Chelliah, Radio 3CR, Program presenter, VIC
65 Sam Choy, NSW
66 Simko Cicek, Kurdish Association of Victoria, Renderer, VIC
67 Onur Selçuk Çiftçi, Music teacher, VIC
68 Katie Clark, VIC
69 Tom Clark, Victoria University, Associate professor, VIC
70 Stephanie Clarke, Community development, VIC
71 Phil Connors, Deakin University, Senior lecturer, VIC
72 Nae Convey, Rojava Solidarity Worldwide, VIC
73 Michael Cooke, Writer, VIC
74 Melissa Corbett, VIC
75 Matthew Crossin, Musician, VIC
76 Oliver Crowder, Sailor, NT
77 Paul Cullinan, Railways, Controller, SA
78 Roger Davies, Retired, TAS
79 Paula de Angelis, The Clio Initiative, Historian, SA
80 Phillip Deery, Victoria University, Professor, VIC
81 Tyson Dellaveccia, Student, VIC
82 Gaye Demanuele, Activist, VIC
83 David Deutschmann, Ocean Press, Publisher, VIC
84 Yasar Donmez, Plumber, VIC
85 Carlos Duaso, Student, VIC
86 Peter Duggan, Industrial Workers of the World (Melbourne), Library worker, VIC
87 Julia Dyball, QLD
88 Tony Earls, Lawyer, NSW
89 Mark Edwards, Production Sound Mixer, VIC
90 Kamala Emanuel, Socialist Alliance, Medical practitioner, WA
91 Ayhan Erdogan, Worker, VIC
92 M Erdogan, Australian Kurdish Association, Bricklayer, VIC
93 Emrah Ertas, Worker, VIC
94 Tahir Ertas, Painter, VIC
95 Carole Ferrier, University of Queensland, Professor, QLD
96 Mitchel Fielding, VIC
97 Jenny Forward, Socialist Alliance, Social worker, TAS
98 Thierry Fossemalle, Musician, NSW
99 Greg Frost, Retired, NSW
100 Mike Frost, Education & training consultant, TAS
101 Rohan Gaiswinkler, TAS
102 Elena Garcia, Grazier, QLD
103 Bekhal Garmiany, NSW
104 Bekhal Garmiany, NSW
105 Khanjar Garmiany, Bus driver, NSW
106 Gavin Gatenby, NSW
107 John Gauci, NSW Teachers Federation, Teacher & Federation rep, NSW
108 Taner Gel, Bricklayer, VIC
109 Maria George, Catholic Church, Pastoral Associate, VIC
110 Debra Giles, VIC
111 Margaret Glaubitz, Nurse, VIC
112 Bob Glaubitz, VIC
113 Lisa Gleeson, Socialist Alliance, VIC
114 Tim Gooden, Geelong Trades Hall Council, Secretary, VIC
115 Mark Goudkamp, Solidarity, Teacher & refugee activist, NSW
116 Dylan Green, QLD
117 Hall Greenland, Greens NSW, Convenor, NSW
118 Greens NSW, NSW
119 Gareth Griffiths, Historian, VIC
120 Huseyin Guler, Painter, VIC
121 John Haddad, Beth-Nahrin Cultural Club, Assyrian activist, VIC
122 Michael Hailey, VIC
123 Sylvia Hale, Former Greens state MP, NSW
124 Kade Hamalainen, Student, QLD
125 Diogo Hamatiano, Electrician, VIC
126 Fiona Hamilton, Anthropologist, VIC
127 Wes Hammer, WA
128 Marie Hapke, Refugee Advocacy Network, VIC
129 Keith Harding, QLD
130 Michele Harding, Housewife-carer, QLD
131 Michael Hatrick, Taxidriver, NSW
132 Barry Healy, WA
133 Tristan Hennessy, VIC
134 Nicholas Henry, Deakin University, Lecturer, VIC
135 H Herki, Software engineer, VIC
136 Nicholas Hoare, ANU, PhD Candidate, ACT
137 Dali Hofmann, Student, NSW
138 Christopher Holden, QLD
139 Dave Holmes, Socialist Alliance, VIC
140 Trish Horinishi, TAS
141 Martin Hungerford, VIC
142 John Hunter, Social worker (retired), VIC
143 Letina Hutchison, QLD
144 Mark Hyde, Socialist Alliance, NSW
145 Tony Iltis, Green Left Weekly, Journalist, NSW
146 Industrial Workers of the World (Melbourne branch), VIC
147 Terry Irving, University of Wollongong, Historian, NSW
148 Pat Jackson, Registered Nurse, QLD
149 Garry James, Farmer & teacher, QLD
150 Stephen Jolly, City of Yarra, Councillor, VIC
151 Mike Jones, Accountant, SA
152 Chris Joyce, Solicitor, NSW
153 Sertac Kahraman, VIC
154 Haci Kahraman, Taxi driver, VIC
155 Songul Kahraman, Taxi driver, VIC
156 Mahmut Kahraman, Kurdish Association of Victoria, Taxi operator, VIC
157 Filiz Karik, VIC
158 Zerebar Karimi, Union organiser, SA
159 Steven Katsineris, Writer & activist, VIC
160 Klaus Kaulfuss, ISJA, Activist, VIC
161 Kamil Erken Kaya, Forklift driver, VIC
162 Anthony Kelly, Flemington Kensington Community Legal Centre, VIC
163 Tewelde Kidane, Eritrean activist, VIC
164 Damien Kingsbury, Deakin University, Professor, VIC
165 Gemegin Kis, RAC, Teacher, VIC
166 Ellen Kleimaker, Health promotion officer, VIC
167 Wayne Klempel, Socalist Alliance, Boilermaker (retired), VIC
168 Ewen Kloas, Socialist Alliance, Construction worker, VIC
169 Narendra Kommalapati, Socialist Alliance, Teacher (retired), VIC
170 Kurdish Association of Victoria, VIC
171 Kurdistan Women’s League of Australia, VIC
172 Thea Lamaro, Social worker, VIC
173 Silva Landers, Student, VIC
174 Riki Lane, Workers Liberty, Researcher, VIC
175 Liah Lazarou, Socialist Alliance, Student, SA
176 Melanie Lazarow, NAVA, Visual artist, VIC
177 Sue Leigh, Retiree, VIC
178 Andree L’Estrange, Market researcher, VIC
179 Shay Linden, WA
180 Jian Liu, VIC
181 Jake Lloyd Jones, Merja Media, Producer, NSW
182 Lobsang, Student, VIC
183 Colin Long, NTEU (Victorian Division), Secretary, VIC
184 Monica Lopez, Administrative assistant, VIC
185 Scott Ludlum, Australian Greens, Senator, WA
186 Marianne Mackay, Nyoongar tent embassy, WA
187 K Mackenzie, QLD
188 Mohsen Manochehripour, Engineer, VIC
189 Maritime Union of Australia (Sydney Branch), NSW
190 Andrew Martin, AMWU, Mechanical fitter, WA
191 Mark Marusic, NSW
192 Maryam, VIC
193 Terry Mason, Senior lecturer, NSW
194 Beau Mayhew, Socialist Alliance, Freelancer, QLD
195 Robin Mayo, Socialist Alliance, Bank worker, NSW
196 Paul McAleer, MUA (Sydney Branch), Secretary, NSW
197 Robert McDougall, Artist, VIC
198 Robert McEwan, Civil engineer, VIC
199 Diana McGinn, Socialist Alliance, Teacher, WA
200 Darcy-Lee McIdley, Student, VIC
201 John McLaren, Victoria University, Emeritus professor, VIC
202 Ann McVey, VIC
203 Helen Meekosha, University of NSW, Social scientist, NSW
204 Mustafa Mese, Civil engineer, VIC
205 Sarah Moore, Student, VIC
206 Tom Morrison, Brisbane Solidarity Network, QLD
207 Carly Murphy, Nurse, VIC
208 Michael Muzzapappa, Student, NSW
209 Aran Mylvaganam, Tamil activist & union organiser, VIC
210 Jess Naumovic, VIC
211 Zilan Ghafour Nejad, East Kurdistan Patriotic Association of Victoria, Activist, VIC
212 Anitra Nelson, RMIT University, Honorary associate professor, VIC
213 John Neve, Greens, Gardener, VIC
214 Peter Nickell, VIC
215 Kim Nielsen-Greeley, Library technician, TAS
216 Anas bin Norazim, Malaysian Progressives Australia, VIC
217 Jane Oakley, Greens NSW, State secretary, NSW
218 Caroline O’Brien, Customer service, QLD
219 Dylan O’Donnell, TAS
220 Tina Olaussen, QLD
221 Murray Olsen, University of Queensland, Physicist, QLD
222 Tulay Orhan, Student, VIC
223 Devrim Orhan, Builder, VIC
224 Tim O’Shea, TAS
225 Tamara Otello, Social worker (retired), SA
226 Zehra Oztel, Kurdish Association of Victoria, Counsellor, VIC
227 Hulya Ozturk, VIC
228 Jasmine Palamara, Student, VIC
229 Spiros Papadopoulos, VIC
230 Chris Papadopoulos, VIC
231 Gerardo Papalia, Lecturer, VIC
232 Jamie Parker, Greens NSW, State member for Balmain, NSW
233 John Passant, Solidarity, Socialist & academic, ACT
234 Alex Passas, NSW
235 Sherezade Patel, Student, VIC
236 Melissa Perkins, VIC
237 Joshua Phillips, VIC
238 Martin Pileso, VIC
239 Chantelle Prince, WA
240 Ali Rahmani, East Kurdistan Patriotic Association of Victoria, Worker, VIC
241 Jane Ralls, GP, WA
242 Matthew Rayner, Records assistant, NSW
243 Rochelle Rei, Student, VIC
244 Jess Reid, VIC
245 Barry Reynolds, Manager, VIC
246 John Riach, Resort manager, SA
247 Ethan Robinson, University of Queensland, Student, QLD
248 Robert Roest, Seafarer (retired), VIC
249 Luke Rogers, Plumber, VIC
250 William Rose, Taxi driver, VIC
251 Liz Ross, Socialist Alternative, VIC
252 Alexander Ross, Engineer, VIC
253 Hendrik Rost, Tutor, VIC
254 Paul Rubner, Librarian (retired), NSW
255 Peter Russell, SA
256 Jeffery Russell, Down For The Cause Records, Electrician, SA
257 Vahid Salari, Baker, VIC
258 Shiralee Saul, Farmer, VIC
259 Marlon Schloeffel, NSW
260 Stefan Schutt, Victoria University, Academic, VIC
261 Tino Schwarz, VIC
262 Gavin Scolaro, WA
263 Barry Simpson, Teacher (retired), VIC
264 Fionn Skiotis, Community worker, VIC
265 Gail Skipworth, Educator, VIC
266 Josh Skudder, Nurse, QLD
267 Peter Slezak, University of NSW, Associate professor, NSW
268 Scott Smale, Student, VIC
269 Warren Smith, Maritme Union of Australia, Assistant national secretary, NSW
270 Jeremy Smith, Federation University, Senior lecturer, VIC
271 Fern Smith, Artist, VIC
272 Emirhan Solbudak, Manager, NSW
273 Miofaq Sorani, Doctor, NSW
274 Sarp Soysal, SEP, Artist, VIC
275 Rob Stary, Civil liberties lawyer, VIC
276 Aidan Stewart, Swinburne University, PhD candidate, VIC
277 Nalliah Suriyakumaran, Retired public servant, VIC
278 Mark Taylor, Queensland Greens, Environmental scientist, QLD
279 Russ Teimourian, NSW
280 Shane Thomas, Manager, VIC
281 Sally Thompson, Adult Learning Centre, CEO, VIC
282 Tim Thorne, Search Foundation, Writer, TAS
283 John Tomich, Environmental scientist, WA
284 Kirsten Tona, NSW
285 Terry Townsend, Links International Journal of Socialist Renewal, Editor, NSW
286 Chris Tsiplakis, Archaeologist, VIC
287 H Tudehope, Independent Education Union, Teacher, VIC
288 Ciaran Tully, Student, VIC
289 John Tully, Victoria University, Professor (honorary), VIC
290 Lachlan Type, Nurse, VIC
291 Seval Ulus, Student, VIC
292 Sam Wainright, Socialist Alliance, City of Fremantle councillor, WA
293 Alan Walker, VIC
294 Cam Walker, Friends of the Earth, Environmental activist, VIC
295 Shawn Wallin, Disabled, WA
296 Kieran Walsh, Former TAFE lecturer, QLD
297 Brian Walters QC, Barrister, VIC
298 Liam Ward, RMIT University, Associate lecturer, VIC
299 Warren Wark, GP, QLD
300 Kyle Webster, Socialist Alliance, Driver, QLD
301 Chris White, Retired unionist, VIC
302 Ben Wilburs, Student, WA
303 Andrew Wilkie, Federal MP, Independent member for Denison, TAS
304 Viola Wilkins, Industrial Workers of the World (Melbourne), VIC
305 Jamie Williams, Student, VIC
306 Margarita Windisch, Socialist Alliance, Teacher, VIC
307 Dersim Yildiz, Student, VIC
308 Bedri Yildiz, Kurdish Association of Victoria, Bricklayer, VIC
309 Fatma Yilmaz, Graphic designer, VIC
310 Hasan Yilmaz, Electrician, VIC
311 Suat Yilmaz, ATCA, VIC
312 Huseyin Gazi Yorulmaz, Kurdish Association of Victoria, Volunteer worker, VIC
313 Arnold Zable, Writer, VIC
314 Zuni Zacutti, Rojava Solidarity Worldwide, VIC
315 Zoe Zare, NSW
316 David Zyngier, Monash University, Academic, VIC

International
1 Garry Adams, House husband, UK
2 Sara Aydogdu, UK
3 Arash Azizi, Socialist Appeal, Journalist, UK
4 Evin Bayartan, Academic, France
5 Scott Betton, Analyst, Canada
6 Richard Blake, Retired, USA
7 Narin Celiker, Sweden
8 Sallah Ciziri, Canada
9 James Cloud, USA
10 John Couzin, Retired, UK
11 Samet Dag, Germany
12 Dilba Demirbag, Sweden
13 Natalie Dinham, Princess Noura University, Lecturer, KSA
14 Iker Ezquibela, Photographer, Spain
15 Francesc Ferrero, Spain
16 Gerald Flattery, UK
17 Sardar Garib, Spain
18 Jeevindran Gunarattnam, Socialist Party, General worker, Malaysia
19 Maryam Heydari, Sweden
20 Fatey Ike, Student, Belgium
21 Eva Johansson, Sweden
22 John Johore, Lawyer (retired), UK
23 David Josling, Socialist Aotearoa, Secretary, New Zealand
24 Sherwan Kamal, Medical advisor, Holland
25 Surkew Karim, Builder, UK
26 Osman Kilic, Journalist, Netherlands
27 Esra Kossalan, Sweden
28 Bakr Kurdos, Sweden
29 Mehmet Kuru, UK
30 Peter Leeftink, Netherlands
31 Peter Lindström, Sweden
32 Richard Livermore, Poet, Scotland
33 Skylar Mayo, Cosmetologist, USA
34 Alan Merdin, NHS, Healthcare, UK
35 Kerim Meresene, Journalist, Sweden
36 Roger Mills, Retired, Montserrat
37 Vivian Mitchell, Student, USA
38 Ayad Noufel, Netherlands
39 Riccardo Orsini, Italy
40 Leyla Ozcaki, UK
41 Turkan Ozcan, Roj Women, Self employed, UK
42 Amelia Pereira, Portugal
43 Christian Pereira, Consultant, UK
44 Emily Pocock, USA
45 Adrian Rokosz, Student, Poland
46 Ferhat Saka, Germany
47 Karvan Salimi, Physical Education Ministry, Coach, Iran
48 Jenifer Smith, USA
49 Kajal Soltanpanah, Norway
50 Gerald Stewart, USA
51 Raldi Stewart, USA
52 Joaquim Viana, Bank worker (retired), Portugal
53 Christopher Wallace, Events, USA
54 Sabah Yassin, Writer & worker, Iraq
55 Yvonne Zimmermann, Historian, Switzerland